?

Log in

 
 
25 July 2010 @ 07:15 pm
Sucker Punch Panel Comic-Con 2010  
Yesterday was "Sucker Punch" day at Comic-Con. Zack Snyder presented a first footage of the movie, and held a short Q&A together with Emily Browning, Jamie Chung, Carla Gugino, Vanessa Hudgens, and Jena Malone. For more information about it visit Screenrant and SDCC.

From what I've read, the reaction to the footage was quite positive. But it's a bit funny that a lot people said that they liked what they've seen, but that they still have no idea what the movie is about ;). I've heard rumours that a trailer will be released Tuesday - that is going to be interesting!


Btw, Carla was posing beside her Sucker Punch character poster, quite impressing!

Sucker Punch


This is only a small copy, I'm working on the entry with the HQ pictures, it will follow soon...
 
 
 
only coming through in waves: Carlaelyssadc on July 25th, 2010 06:04 pm (UTC)
I wish I'd known she was going to be at SDCC. I'm kicking myself now for not going. GAH.
Lemonlemon_tree_x on July 25th, 2010 06:41 pm (UTC)
Oh :/ I had posted about her going to Comic-Con. I'm so sorry you've missed the event.

Have a look at the pictures, maybe that cheers you up a bit :)
waverider56waverider56 on July 25th, 2010 06:37 pm (UTC)
Interview
Wow! Carla looked really Gorgeous there and that's also one of the best interviews i've seen her do in awhile. I always like it when someone asks her a non-career related question like: who her fav Star Wars character was. Who would've thought it'd be Chewbacca? Haha. Good choice though. She seems to be doing alot of sci-fi comic type movies (I think this was her 3rd appearance at Comic-con) these days but being a nerd, I think that's really great. I only wished I lived in sunny California so I could go to one sometime.
waverider56waverider56 on July 25th, 2010 06:38 pm (UTC)
BTW lemontree, That's a terrific pic of Carla from Sucker Punch. I also love the painting of her in the background. Would love to have that baby on the rec room wall. LOL Looking forward to seeing the HQ version.
(Reply to this) (Parent)
Lemon: Berlin cablemon_tree_x on July 25th, 2010 06:50 pm (UTC)
Hey :) Nice to see you here! Active I mean, I know you're always around :)

Who would've thought it'd be Chewbacca?

Without the fur... naked then? ;) But she added "for myself" *lol*. Yes, it was a nice interview.

And you also might be right with the 3rd appearance guess. First was Threshold, then Watchmen + Race to Witch Mountain, this year Sucker Punch.

That's a terrific pic of Carla from Sucker Punch.

As art - absolutely. But I still think they photoshopped her too much.

LOL Looking forward to seeing the HQ version.

They're available now.
kalinda_smith: Lifeguard Pensivekalinda_smith on July 26th, 2010 04:32 am (UTC)
Love the interview! She's so natural with everyone. Whenever she talks with those guys, you'd think she's chatting with some old friends. What a class act.
And Chewbacca? Old school but I like it ;)
Lemonlemon_tree_x on July 27th, 2010 09:56 pm (UTC)
I agree with you, her interviews are always interesting.

Chewie was a cool character. But I'm wondering what I would have answered if somebody had asked me that question... Leia? Boring, I know ;)

What would your answer have been?
kalinda_smith: Lifeguard Pensivekalinda_smith on July 28th, 2010 04:37 am (UTC)
Leia? Boring, I know ;)

Heh. None of the old school characters are boring! ;)
Me? I go back and forth between Yoda and Darth Vader. Yoda's zen mastering beats everything but I like the bad guys and Vader is the bad guy of bad guys.
Now in the SW universe/comicverse my favorite would have to be Lumiya and if she ever made it into a movie, Carla would have been my first choice to play her!
Lemonlemon_tree_x on July 31st, 2010 12:44 pm (UTC)
Heh. None of the old school characters are boring! ;)

That's good to hear :). Yoda was (at least in the old movies) one of my favourites as well. Darth Vader? Not a likeable character, but fascinating. When I think on him, I hear the mechanical breathing....

But I have to confess that I don't know who "Lumiya" is? Help me out?
kalinda_smith: Pilot Observingkalinda_smith on August 2nd, 2010 03:49 am (UTC)
Darth Vader is the most kickass villain in scifi history ;) and Lumiya is a character from the comicverse/bookverse. She never appeared in the movies or cartoons.

http://starwars.wikia.com/wiki/Lumiya
Lemon: Desire NYlemon_tree_x on August 4th, 2010 08:11 pm (UTC)
I have read... two books I think, from the Star Wars saga. But I know there are a lot more. I've never heard for Lumiya before, and it seems I've missed a lot. Yes, I'd love to see Carla in that role!
jannevuo: explosmjannevuo on July 27th, 2010 03:30 pm (UTC)
Nice interview. She is always so nice and funny :D.