?

Log in

 
 
21 June 2010 @ 11:03 am
Video Clips?  
After the trailer for "She Creature" (which was removed due to 'inappropriate content'), I've received a second copyright strike from YT, this time for the latest Entourage clip. Another one and the account will be terminated <- their wording, not mine ;).

Before I've uploaded said clip, I've looked for other Entourage videos on YT. There are hundreds... That they now removed my clip was bad luck I guess.

Well, 90% of the clips on YT have copyright issues. Would be pretty empty there without those videos...

But it's true, copyright is copyright. And of course I accept that.

I could theoretically upload those clips to other services, like Photobucket for example. You know that I already have been doing this for some videos.

Question is - are you interested in such stuff at all? If not, I just let it go and won't post videos in the future.

Let me know.
 
 
 
Snarctastic & Brutally Honestsunkrux on June 21st, 2010 03:36 pm (UTC)
It's a crap shoot with posting videos anywhere, even Photobucket will remove stuff if it violates copyright. I've had photos removed from my photobucket account that were copyright issue.

I say if you want to post videos, only do so for a couple days and then take them down yourself. That is the only way around this whole copyright problem. Some companies/networks crack down hard on it (HBO and Warner Brothers) and others are a lot more laid back about it. It can be a pain since really all your doing is free advertising for them. *rolleyes* It's not like your charging folks for the chance to view the videos.
Lemonlemon_tree_x on June 21st, 2010 06:45 pm (UTC)
I understand how important copyright is, and if I don't have the right to use certain material, then I have to live with it when it's removed.

The annoying fact is that YT removes the questionable videos so randomly. I think a software picks them out, and a (probably) bored staff member kicks them out or not. That now this video clip was banned is imho pure coincidence.

What I totally forgot - I have a similar clip for Carla's scenes from S5 at YT. It was the first clip I've ever uploaded back in 2008. Never any complains...

But I'm realistic. I think it's only a matter of time until the account will be terminated.
Snarctastic & Brutally Honestsunkrux on June 21st, 2010 07:08 pm (UTC)
I do to but really when fans do what you're doing, it's free advertising. It would be different if you were showing the episodes in your town and CHARGING folks to come see them.

Personally, I think a lot of the networks have people who do nothing more than surf the net looking for "violations" so they can send out their "cease & desist" letters.

You might try using something like mega upload, leave it up for like a day or two so people can download them, then take it down. I did that recently for a couple of friends who wanted a vid of something that will not likely be on the DVDs for this particular show. I put the vid up, emailed them the link and when they informed me they both had it, I took it down. :D There are always work arounds if you're willing to do it. ;)

Not that I am in any way publicly advocating illegal downloads. Not at all.
Lemon: Entourage S5lemon_tree_x on June 21st, 2010 07:22 pm (UTC)
I'm totally with you - it is free advertising. Plus we never had full episodes anyway, only trailer and clips.

Yes, I think they have whole departments only for copyright issues.

If there should be interest - at the moment it doesn't look like it - I will think about your suggestion. YT would be ways easier... but life is never easy, right? ;)

Oh of course I know you never talked about something illegal!

Btw, some good news - Carla is indeed back at Entourage! Adrian Grenier posted a pic over at Twitter from the set, showing him together with Carla.
Snarctastic & Brutally Honest: CarlaG:Mwasunkrux on June 21st, 2010 07:43 pm (UTC)
Exactly but some networks are just too protective, if you ask me.

I like the videos, but if it's going to be come a photos over videos issue, totally go for the photos. :D But really since you're doing all the work, do whatever is easiest for YOU to do.

Coolness about her begin back on Entorage again. :D
Lemon: Cowgirllemon_tree_x on June 22nd, 2010 04:06 pm (UTC)
but if it's going to be come a photos over videos issue, totally go for the photos. :D

Thanks for the input! :)

Coolness about her begin back on Entorage again. :D

Yes, I was already wondering when more news about 'Amanda' coming back to Entourage will be published.

So there are at least four (five) upcoming projects we can look forward to:

- Californication
- Entourage
- Girl Walks Into A Bar
- Margin Call
- (Elektra Luxx)
Snarctastic & Brutally Honest: CarlaG:Smilesunkrux on June 22nd, 2010 05:39 pm (UTC)
Photos are less likely to get you into trouble. ;) LOL Not that I don't appreciate the videos I'd rather keep YOU around ya know? :D

Coolness on all the stuff she's been doing. :D I might get to see some of them, but not the Californication or Entourage because I don't have HBO.
Lemonlemon_tree_x on June 23rd, 2010 10:02 pm (UTC)
I'd rather keep YOU around ya know? :D

Awww... how sweet it that? ♥

HBO is pay tv? Too bad :/
Snarctastic & Brutally Honest: CarlaG:Mwasunkrux on June 23rd, 2010 10:18 pm (UTC)
:D You're good people so I'd rather have you around. :D

Yes in the US, HBO is a cable channel that you have to pay extra to get through your cable provider. I'm already paying too much for the cable channels I have and can't afford to add HBO or Showtime as much as I'd like to.
Lemon: Cute Catlemon_tree_x on June 23rd, 2010 10:27 pm (UTC)
:)!

Ah ja right, Californication belongs to Showtime. You Americans have a quite difficult (and expensive) TV system!
Snarctastic & Brutally Honest: CarlaG:Winksunkrux on June 23rd, 2010 10:30 pm (UTC)
Yeah we do. But I have two cable networks that I love having so it's all good. ;) They don't happen to be HBO or Showtime though. LOL
jannevuojannevuo on June 21st, 2010 06:48 pm (UTC)
Yeah, s**t happens :/. I have liked the videos, but they aren't so important than pictures anyway. It wouldn't kill me if you stopped to post them, especially if they get you to be terminated from YT.

But still, keep on the good work! :).
Lemon: Cute Catlemon_tree_x on June 21st, 2010 06:59 pm (UTC)
I have liked the videos, but they aren't so important than pictures anyway.

Thanks for the information. I somehow thought clips would be as important as photos.

But still, keep on the good work! :).

Thank you, I will do my very best :)
jannevuo: goofeyjannevuo on June 21st, 2010 07:32 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the information. I somehow thought clips would be as important as photos.


I didn't mean that they aren't important. I really appreciate that you have shared them for us to enjoy. They are just a little less important to me, I mean, a little.
Lemonlemon_tree_x on June 22nd, 2010 03:57 pm (UTC)
;) Okay! It's good to have a tendency though, so I know what I can focus on.
kalinda_smith: Pilotkalinda_smith on June 22nd, 2010 12:28 am (UTC)
YT's hypocrisy will never fail to amaze me. If you uploaded entire episodes, I would get they'd have a problem with it but seriously... clips? That won't stop people from buying the DVDs and it might turn people on to the show who had never tried it before! All in all, it's like publicity!

If you want to keep uploading elsewhere, I'll be glad you do because I never did see Carla in it but if it's too much of a bother, don't worry about it, I'm sure I can catch it someplace.
Lemon: Parklemon_tree_x on June 22nd, 2010 04:23 pm (UTC)
YT's hypocrisy will never fail to amaze me.

I think they are aware of the fact that they wouldn't exist without the videos that are actually copyright protected. But to have an excuse "See, we try to get rid of all these videos", they delete something from time to time. If they really would like to ban all said material, I'm 100% sure that it would technically no problem.

Anyway, there are so so many Entourage videos at YT. I would have never thought that I would get problems because of another. Otherwise I wouldn't have uploaded it.

Just to clarify - I do respect the copyright. But YT has no system, and as you said, what they do is hypocritical.

If you want to keep uploading elsewhere, I'll be glad you do because I never did see Carla in it

Thanks for letting me know.

I'm not happy with it, but if that's the way to go, make even more things members only, fine. A private PB account should be safe I guess.