?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
27 May 2009 @ 06:44 pm
A good enough reason to join Twitter?  
So while doing a little research on Twitter (I'm soooo trying to resist the urge to join it...) I decided to google "Carla Gugino + Twitter" and BOOYAH!

http://twitter.com/MommaGugino

So the question is...do I join so I can "follow and tweet her" or do I hold strong and resist.  I'm 98% sure it's her since I doubt any "posers (fakers)" would know that she calls herself (or her friends do too) MommaGugino.  I barely remembered that from that one article that it's mentioned in.

Am I slow or did some of you all already know about this? 
 
 
Current Location: puter desk
Current Mood: to join or not to join...
Current Music: Bones rerun on TNT
 
 
 
Lemon: Mentalistlemon_tree_x on May 28th, 2009 07:38 am (UTC)
I've seen it some time ago, but I don't think it's Carla (and no, I don't have a Twitter account).

I'm 98% sure it's her since I doubt any "posers (fakers)" would know that she calls herself (or her friends do too) MommaGugino. I barely remembered that from that one article that it's mentioned in.

We don't know her, but we know that friends gave her that nick, so why shouldn't others know about it too? I think it was mentioned in the "Women's Health" magazine article, and that mag is very popular.

There are a few others things that makes me skeptical about that account and if you ask me, I'd say it's a fake.


Snarctastic & Brutally Honest: CarlaCsunkrux on May 28th, 2009 02:04 pm (UTC)
Considering that aside from this group, I highly doubt that Carla is THAT popular that everyone would know what her friends call her. It could be a fake or it honestly could be Carla. Just thought it was kinda cool. Feel free to delete the entry if you don't like it. I'm cool with that.
Lemon: Camplemon_tree_x on May 28th, 2009 05:17 pm (UTC)
Considering that aside from this group, I highly doubt that Carla is THAT popular that everyone would know what her friends call her.

Wow :) Even it's flattering how special you think our comm is, don't underestimate the number of people out there who follow Carla's career and publications about her like we do. We are quite hidden in the depth of the world wide web, and many people might just not find us. But they are out there. The other CG group of which I'm a mod has over 800 members.

Btw, I was right, it was the Women's Health mag: http://community.livejournal.com/carla_gugino/26088.html

And being a nitpicker, it's "Mama Gugino" :D

Feel free to delete the entry if you don't like it. I'm cool with that.

Ah come on, this is harmless :). There is no reason not to talk about it.
Snarctastic & Brutally Honest: AmandaTonguesunkrux on May 28th, 2009 07:12 pm (UTC)
I'm not underestimating the number of people who follow her, just the number that may do so on the INTERNET. ;-b

As for the MommaGugino or Mama Gugino, Twitter might not allow for spaces between the names. AS for the fact that it's not Mama like in the magazine...maybe the magazine didn't get it right. ;-b Both Momma and Mama sound the same in English, at least to me they do. LOL
Lemon: Cat - lollemon_tree_x on May 29th, 2009 06:21 am (UTC)
I'm not underestimating the number of people who follow her, just the number that may do so on the INTERNET. ;-b

*lol* Yes, the Internet is definitely no place for nerds ;)))

I've just taken another look on the site and it feels just not right...

Besides the fact that Carla never seemed to be fond of the Internet and I think it is odd to start with a Twitter account now, the style and layout don't 'feel' like it's her.

The background picture changed from the "Moves" cover (a picture with the exact same size like it was on Ebay - coincidence?) to one from the Broadway.com photo op. Wouldn't she choose something plain, instead of a photo of herself? On the other hand, what do I know what a Twitter account should look like ;)

But the Tweeds itself - Carla has such an extraordinary way to express herself and the speech there is so simple. It doesn't sound like her. And being half Italian she doesn't know how to spell "Cappuccino" right? I don't believe that.

To sum it up - I still don't think it's her :).
Snarctastic & Brutally Honest: CarlaGugino2sunkrux on May 29th, 2009 06:29 am (UTC)
You're entitled to think it's not her...just as others are entitled to think it could be her. :D
Lemonlemon_tree_x on May 29th, 2009 06:42 am (UTC)
Oh I never said you're not allowed to have an own opinion - I never ever would do that! If my comment sounded like that blame my English ;P

Snarctastic & Brutally Honest: AmandaTonguesunkrux on May 29th, 2009 03:00 pm (UTC)
Did you not pay attention to the icon I used? ;) It's all good and your English is just fine my dear. :D
Lemon: Cat - lollemon_tree_x on May 31st, 2009 06:11 pm (UTC)
*lol* Okay... ;)))

Btw, I've been at that Twitter account again and - sorry - I just can't believe it's Carla.

Besides the fact "MommaGugino" always writes 'cappucino', which alone would be enough reason for me to think it's not Carla, the last Tweed was "Debating, new tattoo? Or way too old?" - oh please give me a break!
ellegirly on May 29th, 2009 01:38 am (UTC)
And maybe they printed it wrong in the magazine! Maybe that's not how she spells it!
I like to think that it's real :)
Snarctastic & Brutally Honest: CarlaGugino2sunkrux on May 29th, 2009 01:48 am (UTC)
That's what I'm saying. OR maybe like the Electra Luxx blog, it's her boyfriend and she's dictating to him what to put up. LOL Either way...it's kinda fun to think maybe it really is her. So no one burst our bubble, k? Thanks! :D
ellegirly on May 29th, 2009 01:50 am (UTC)
THANKS!<3
Snarctastic & Brutally Honest: MargueriteElixirsunkrux on May 29th, 2009 02:14 am (UTC)
Welcome! :)
ellegirly on May 29th, 2009 01:40 am (UTC)
Oh and just wondering, I've never seen another community! What's it called?
Lemon: Berlin cablemon_tree_x on May 29th, 2009 06:28 am (UTC)
Not a community at LJ, I was referring to the Yahoo group that was the first place I found when I started to search for information about Carla a year ago. It's the group that waverider56 started back in 2005, and the actual reason for this community at LJ (long story). We are sister sites so to say :) If you want to take a look: http://movies.groups.yahoo.com/group/Carla_Gugino/