?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 August 2011 @ 09:27 pm
Carla Gugino Picture of the Week  
2009 Women's Health Magazine

2009/03 Womens Health 14


For the next poll I've chosen two photos that are both new, at least I hope you haven't seen them before. The first is from the series "Threshold", the second from "Entourage":

Poll Picture of the Week

Poll #1770467 Picture of the Week
This poll is closed.

Which photo should be the next "Picture of the Week"

1 - Threshold
9(75.0%)
2 - Entourage
3(25.0%)
 
 
 
Snarctastic & Brutally Honest: CarlaG:Smilesunkrux on August 17th, 2011 09:54 pm (UTC)
THERSHOLD!!!`
I gotta go with that one since Entourage is still on air and get's lots of love from it's fans.

I miss Threshold. Carla was so awesome in it!
Lemon: Desire NYlemon_tree_x on August 20th, 2011 06:35 pm (UTC)
Re: THERSHOLD!!!`
Carla was so awesome in it!

True... too bad it was cancelled.
Snarctastic & Brutally Honest: CarlaG:Mwasunkrux on August 21st, 2011 02:38 am (UTC)
Re: THERSHOLD!!!`
Yeah it was a shame. Not enough sci-fi/fantasy shows on for my liking. I want/need more. :D
Aislynn: Carla Gugino - isn't she lovelyageless_aislynn on August 17th, 2011 11:11 pm (UTC)
Threshold! I totally squealed out loud when I saw that, what can I say? I loved that show! ;) Not that she isn't lovely in Entourage, of course, but I've gotta give my love the Threshold. ;) ♥!

And that's a gorgeous pic that won for this week! :D ♥!
Lemon: Cafe Latte Artlemon_tree_x on August 20th, 2011 06:38 pm (UTC)
Not that she isn't lovely in Entourage, of course, but I've gotta give my love the Threshold. ;) ♥!

Hey! You guys vote for the series, not for the pictures itself...

I'm just kidding, it's totally fine of course!

Did I ever tell you when my interest in Carla started? 2008 - when Threshold first aired over here ;).
Snarctastic & Brutally Honest: JK:StickTonguesunkrux on August 21st, 2011 02:43 am (UTC)
That's because the pic of her from Threshold it WAY more gorgeous and sexy of her than the one from Entourage. :-b haha!
Lemon: Cat - lollemon_tree_x on August 21st, 2011 06:34 pm (UTC)
For a moment I thought you mean it serious - then I saw the icon ;))))
Snarctastic & Brutally Honest: CarlaG:Mwasunkrux on August 22nd, 2011 01:20 pm (UTC)
I'm not kidding the one from Threshold is a much better picture. :D
Bad Fluffy: Pilot smilebadfluffy on August 22nd, 2011 03:07 am (UTC)
I must be the only Carla fan on Earth who hates Threshold lol

Now don't get me wrong, Carla was brilliant in it, she always is. But I love scifi too much to stomach plots like those. Not to mention plotholes you could drive a UFO through :D

Still, she looks superb so that's my vote ;)
Lemonlemon_tree_x on August 23rd, 2011 07:01 pm (UTC)
You hated it? Come on... Sure, the story could have been better, but the characters were (attention copycat) superb ;)
Bad Fluffy: Cool Shadesbadfluffy on August 23rd, 2011 09:42 pm (UTC)
Weeell... Carla's character, Peter Dinklage and sometimes Spiner's character were alright. But the general storyline was frankly ludicrous, most episodes didn't go anywhere at all and it's one of those sci-fi shows that make sci-fi looks bad really. Sci-fi is a pretense to disregard any principle of physics or science.

I mean... the same signal affected cockroaches and humans, really? Most species on earth can't even hear the same frequencies, so trying to infect everyone with an audio signal would make these aliens really stupid lol (not to mention cockroaches actually have little to no hearing). And that's just one of the many many problems I had with the show. Science-fiction that is supposedly based in science should stick to scientific facts as they exist.

I'm glad the show raised Carla's profile and got her fans who didn't know her before though.
Lemon: Cafe Latte Artlemon_tree_x on August 25th, 2011 06:22 pm (UTC)
Dinklages's character was the one I liked the most. Followed by Carla's and Brent's. Copycat the III.

Sci-fi is a pretense to disregard any principle of physics or science.

I love your comments, I really do! You make me think about things I've never wasted a thought before "cockroaches actually have little to no hearing"...

What you say is true of course. Just that I think a series needs some time to find its rhythm. They would have needed more time. Maybe a few things would have made more sense then.
Bad Fluffy: Cool Shadesbadfluffy on August 25th, 2011 06:46 pm (UTC)
I love your comments, I really do! You make me think about things I've never wasted a thought before
Hehe I admit I overanalyze everything but really the infection by audio signal was the whole premise of the show and that just never worked. Another case in point: the DJ thing. MP3 music is designed to reduce the size of the files by eliminating certain frequencies. Anything the human ear can barely hear on its own will not be on the mp3 file. See? I do it again lol
Lemon: Entourage S5lemon_tree_x on August 25th, 2011 07:12 pm (UTC)
See? I do it again lol

*smiles* Keep doing it! I didn't know that some frequencies are eliminated to make a mp3 small. Maybe I can use that knowledge someday. Maybe... ;)
Bad Fluffybadfluffy on August 25th, 2011 07:25 pm (UTC)
There is a ton of weird knowledge in my head from my editing years. Swimming in there with the rest of the trivia I don't care about lol